Program Overview

Davidson Conference Center
USC Campus, Los Angeles, CA
March 16 - March 17 - March 18

 

Monday, March 16, 2009 - General Schedule

Specialist Workshops

a. SERC Overview and Initial Tasks

b. Role of Software Architecture in Embedded Systems

c. COSYSMO Workshop

7:30 am to 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast

8:15 am to 10:00 am

Context - Setting Presentations with groups

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Morning Break

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Working Group Sessions

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm to 2:30 pm

Working Group Sessions

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Afternoon Break

 

Morning Agenda

SERC Overview and Initial Tasks

Morning Agenda

COSYSMO Workshop

8:15 am to 9:00 am

Barry Boehm: SERC Overview and Initial Tasks presentation

 

*Note: The COSYSMO Workshop is held in parallel with the UARC Methods, Processes, and Tools mini-workshop on Monday afternoon and in parallel with parts of the Annual Research Review Tuesday morning.

9:00 am to 9:30 am

Dan Ingold: Systems Engineering Effectiveness Measures Task Summary presentation

 

9:30 am to 10:00 am

Rich Turner: Systems Engineering Methods, Processes and Tools Task Summary presentation

 

 

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Morning Break

 

 

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Systems and Software Engineering Research Need Discussion

 

 

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Lunch

 

Lunch

Afternoon Agenda

Agile Methods, Processes and Tools for Net-Centric Services

1:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Ricardo Valerdi: Introduction

1:00 pm to 1:45 pm

David Anderson: Agile Composition of Net-Centric Services

1:30 pm to 2:30 pm

Garry Roedler: Leading Indicators Update presentation

1:45 pm to 2:30 pm

Len Cayetano: Net-Centric Services and Service-Oriented Architectures presentation

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Afternoon Break

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Afternoon Break

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Jared Fortune: COSYSMO Reuse presentation

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Rich Turner: Workshop Discussions

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Ricardo Valerdi and Jared Fortune: Future Research Directions

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

COSYSMO session will continue from previous day separate from main session, from 8:00 am to 12:00 pm.

7:30 am to 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

 

 

 

Sensor Networks and Robotics; Process

 

COSYSMO Workshop

8:00 am to 8:30 am

Barry Boehm: Incremental Commitment Model Update presentation

8:00 am to 8:15 am

Jared Fortune: Previous Day Summary

8:30 am to 9:00 am

Farshad Tajalli and Joshua Garcia: Architecture-Driven Self-Adaptation and Self-Management in Robotics Systems presentation

8:15 am to 8:45 am

Ricardo Valerdi: COSYSMO for HSI presentation

9:00 am to 9:30 am

Omprakash Gnawali: Network Architecture for General-purpose Sensor Networks presentation

8:45 am to 9:45 am

Ray Madachy: Expert COSYSMO presentation

9:30 am to 10:00 am

Sameera Poduri: Robotic Sensor Networks: from Theory to Practice presentation

 

 

10:00 am to 10:15 am

Morning Break

9:45 am to 10:15 am

Morning Break

 

Architecture and Embedded Systems

 

 

10:15 am to 10:40 am

JoAnn Lane: When Do You Need Systems of Systems Engineering: A Quantitative Analysis presentation

10:15 am to 11:15 am

Garry Roedler : SE Leading Indicators Guide Revision Kick-off Meeting presentation

10:40 am to 11:05 am

George Edwards: Model-Driven Analysis Frameworks for Embedded Systems presentation

11:15 am to 12:00 pm

Ricardo Valerdi and Jared Fortune: Towards on COSYSMO 2.0: Update on Reuse presentation

11:05 am to 11:30 am

Leslie Cheung: A Scalable Approach to Architecture-Level Reliability Prediction of
Concurrent Systems presentation

 

 

11:30 am to 11:50 am

Daniel Popescu: Identifying Architectural Bad Smells presentation

 

 

11:50 am to 12:00 pm

Ivo Krka: Synthesizing Component-Level Partial Behavior Models from Scenarios and Constraints presentation

 

 

12 noon to 1:15 pm

Lunch

1:15 pm to 2:00 pm

Demos: WikiWinWin, Macro Risk Tool, Unified CodeCount, COINCOMO, IICM-Sw EPG, iStudio

 

Systems and Software Cost Estimation

2:00 pm to 2:25 pm

Barry Boehm: Next-Generation Systems and Software Cost Estimation presentation

2:25 pm to 2:45 pm

Ricardo Valerdi: COSYSMO Workshop Results presentation

2:45 pm to 3:00 pm

Ali Malik and Supannika Koolmanojwong: Determining Requirements-to-Code Expansion Factors – The Magical Number Seven?” presentation

3:00 pm to 3:15 pm

Thomas Tan, Qi Li, Mei He: Assessing the IDPD Factor: Quality Management Platform Project presentation

3:15 pm to 3:30 pm

Vu Nguyen: Software Maintenance Estimation presentation

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Afternoon Break

 

Scientific Computing, Biologically-Inspired Computing, and the Grid

4:00 pm to 4:30 pm

David Woollard: Workflow Orchestration: Conducting Science Efficiently on the Grid presentation

4:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Chris Mattmann:  An Architecture-based Framework for Understanding Large-Volume Data Distribution presentation

5:00 pm to 5:30 pm

Yuriy Brun: How Nature's Self-Assembly Can Guide Computational Grid Design presentation

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Affiliates Reception, Dinner & Feedback Session  (University Club)

Wednesday, March 18, 2009 - Executive Workshop

 

Morning Agenda:  Context-Setting Presentations

7:30 am to 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am to 8:10 am

Nenad Medvidovic: Introduction

8:10 am to 8:40 am

Anna Warner: Managing Complex Distributed Systems: The Case for Service Oriented Systems Engineering presentation

8:40 am to 9:20 am

David Anderson: Revisiting the Cost of Change presentation

9:20 am to 10:05 am

Bruce Lewis: Impact of Architectural Model-Based Engineering presentation

10:05 am to 10:30 am

Morning Break

10:30 am to 11:15 am

Dan Crichton: Architecting Scientific Data Systems for the 21st Century presentation

11:15 am to 12 noon

Nenad Medvidovic: Architecture and Embedded/Mobile Systems: An Uneasy Alliance or a Marriage Made in Heaven? presentation

 

Afternoon Agenda: Working Groups & Reception

12 noon to 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Keynote Talk: Sr. Associate Dean Maja Mataric’: Robots Among Us? Shaping the Future of Socially Assistive Robotics for Everyday Use

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

(Break 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm)

Tentative list of topics:

  1. Integrating Systems and Software Engineering
  2. Critical Issues for Embedded Systems
  3. Role of New, Exotic Platforms (e.g., the Grid) in Systems of Systems

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Wine and Cheese Working Reception (Davidson Upstairs Lobby)

 

 

 

Copyright © 2009 USC CSSE. All rights reserved.