Program Overview

Davidson Conference Center
USC Campus, Los Angeles, CA
March 16 - March 17 - March 18

 

Monday, March 16, 2009 - General Schedule

Specialist Workshops

a. UARC

b. Role of Software Architecture in Embedded Systems

c. COSYSMO

7:30 am to 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast

8:15 am to 10:00 am

Context - Setting Presentations with groups

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Morning Break

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Working Group Sessions

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm to 2:30 pm

Working Group Sessions

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Afternoon Break

a. UARC

Morning Agenda

SERC Overview and Initial Tasks

8:15 am to 9:00 am

Barry Boehm: SERC Overview and Initial Tasks

9:00 am to 9:30 am

Dan Ingold: Systems Engineering Effectiveness Measures Task Summary

9:30 am to 10:00 am

Rich Turner: Systems Engineering Methods, Processes and Tools Task Summary

10:00 am to 10:30 am

Morning Break

10:30 am to 12:00 pm

Systems and Software Engineering Research Need Discussion

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm

Lunch

Afternoon Agenda

Agile Methods, Processes and Tools for Net-Centric Services

1:00 pm to 1:45 pm

David Anderson: Agile Composition of Net-Centric Services

1:45 pm to 2:30 pm

Len Cayetano: Net-Centric Services and Service-Oriented Architectures

2:30 pm to 3:00 pm

Afternoon Break

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Rich Turner: Workshop Discussions

b. Role of Software Architecture in Engineering Embedded Systems

c. COSYSMO - 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

COSYSMO session will continue from previous day separate from main session, from 8:00 am to 12:00 pm.

7:30 am to 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

 

Sensor Networks and Robotics; Process

8:00 am to 8:30 am

Barry Boehm: Incremental Commitment Model Update

8:30 am to 9:00 am

Farshad Tajalli and Joshua Garcia: Architecture-Driven Self-Adaptation and Self-Management in Robotics Systems

9:00 am to 9:30 am

Omprakash Gnawali: Software Architecture for General-purpose Sensor Networks

9:30 am to 10:00 am

Sameera Poduri: Robotic Sensor Networks: from Theory to Practice

9:45 am to 10:15 am

Morning Break

 

Architecture and Embedded Systems

10:15 am to 10:40 am

JoAnn Lane: When Do You Need Systems of Systems Engineering: A Quantitative Analysis presentation

10:40 am to 11:05 am

George Edwards: Model-Driven Analysis Frameworks for Embedded Systems

11:05 am to 11:30 am

Leslie Cheung: A Scalable Approach to Architecture-Level Reliability Prediction of Concurrent Systems

11:30 am to 11:50 am

Daniel Popescu: Identifying Architectural Bad Smells

11:50 am to 12 noon

Ivo Krka: Synthesizing Component-Level Partial Behavior Models from Scenarios and Constraints

12 noon to 1:15 pm

Lunch

1:15 pm to 2:00 pm

Demos:

 

Systems and Software Cost Estimation

2:00 pm to 2:25 pm

Barry Boehm: Next-Generation Systems and Software Cost Estimation

2:25 pm to 2:45 pm

Ricardo Valerdi: COSYSMO Workshop Results

2:45 pm to 3:00 pm

Ali Malik: Requirements Sizing

3:00 pm to 3:15 pm

Qi Li: Composing Estimation Models

3:15 pm to 3:30 pm

Vu Nguyen: Software Maintenance Estimation

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Afternoon Break

 

Scientific Computing, Biologically-Inspired Computing, and the Grid

4:00 pm to 4:30 pm

David Woollard: Workflow Orchestration: Conducting Science Efficiently on the Grid

4:30 pm to 5:00 pm

Chris Mattmann:  An Architecture-based Framework for Understanding Large-Volume Data Distribution

5:00 pm to 5:30 pm

Yuriy Brun: How Nature's Self-Assembly Can Guide Computational Grid Design

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

Affiliates Reception, Dinner & Feedback Session  (University Club)

Wednesday, March 18, 2009 - Executive Workshop

 

Morning Agenda:  Context-Setting Presentations

7:30 am to 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am to 8:10 am

Nenad Medvidovic: Introduction

8:10 am to 8:40 am

Anna Warner: Managing Complex Distributed Systems: The Case for Service Oriented Systems Engineering

8:40 am to 9:20 am

David Anderson: Revisiting the Cost of Change

9:20 am to 9:50 am

Bruce Lewis: Impact of Architectural Model-Based Engineering

9:50 am to 10:15 am

Morning Break

10:15 am to 10:45 am

Dan Crichton: Architecture of NASA’s OODT Data Grid Platform

10:45 am to 11:15 am

 

11:15 am to 12 noon

 

 

Afternoon Agenda: Working Groups & Reception

12 noon to 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Keynote Talk: Sr. Associate Dean Maja Mataric’: Robots Among Us? Shaping the Future of Socially Assistive Robotics for Everyday Use

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

(Break 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm)

Tentative list of topics:

  1. Integrating Systems and Software Engineering
  2. Critical Issues for Embedded Systems
  3. Role of New, Exotic Platforms (e.g., the Grid) in Systems of Systems

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Wine and Cheese Working Reception (Davidson Upstairs Lobby)

 

 

 

Copyright © 2009 USC CSSE. All rights reserved.